The ministry  of education and culture of the autonomous republic of Abkhazia  has  one of the strategic direction for the preservation and promotion of the cultural property.  For   this  purpose, the ministry  carrying out  “the program of preservation and promotion of the  cultural property", under which a number of projects are being implemented, including scientific conference "Cultural Heritage under the condition of occupation".
Thursday, 28 July 2011
July 16, 2011, this week was marked with two cultural events, presenting artists from Abkhazia in Turkey and USA. On July 10-16 with the support of the Turkish-Georgian Friendship Association and the Mayor of Istanbul, Turkey, an exhibition of Georgian-Abkhaz artists Mr. Mlkhaz Kochalidze and Mr. David Badzagua opened at the Taksim Republic Art Gallery in Istanbul, Turkey. Exhibition portrayed 60 paintings
Monday, 25 July 2011
On July 25, at 11:30 AM, the Chairman of the Government of Abkhazia, Giorgi Baramia and the Minister of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia, Dali Khomeriki will host the golden and silver medal holders from the occupied region of Abkhazia.
Monday, 4 July 2011
Ledi Jalagonia (Abkhazia Public School #11) has been declared to be the student of the year. The winner among 12 finalists has been awarded with special prize and honorary diploma by Dali Khomeriki, Minister of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia. Zaza Gachava from Abkhazia Public School #3 (X grade) has become the 2nd among the finalists, while Rati Sharia (Abkhazia Public School #12, XI grade) and Tekle Shamatava (Abkhazia Public School #1, XI grade) obtained the 3rd places. All finalists have been awarded with special prizes (Oxford encyclopedia).
In cooperation with the newspaper “24 saati” (24 Hours), the new quarterly newsletter “My Abkhazia” has been released by the Ministry of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia. The newsletter covers quarterly activities carried out by the MECA and encompasses variety of newspaper articles on education, culture, history and other fields.
Among 25 finalists, Tamar Ashortia (Abkhazia Public School #1), Ledi Jalagonia (Abkhazia Public School #11) and Leila Bagbaia (a staff member of the Ministry of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia) are being declared to be the winners of the competition - “Georgian Calligraphy.”