Today, the third stage of the intellectual game “What? Where? When?” has been held in the following cities: Tbilisi, Zugdidi, Senaki, Kutaisi. The game was organized in Skype and it involved pupils of Abkhazia Public Schools, children living in IDP settlements and from Upper Abkhazia. Overall, 14 teams have participated in the game.
From March 11, 2011, the MECA declares open competition for the internship program in the following structural units:
Thursday, 10 March 2011
On March 8-9, 2011, the representatives of the Education Society for Malopolska (MTO) Ms. Ala Derkowska and Ms. Julia Boundreux have visited Public Schools of A/R of Abkhazia. As a result, Public School #7 (Senaki), Public School #11 (Zugdidi), Public School #21 (Poti) of A/R of Abkhazia were awarded with small grants equaling to 500 USD for the implementation of community project initiated by the schools.
Wednesday, 9 March 2011
“10 minutes…8 minutes…3 minutes…do you have half an hour, please? No? Please, find some free time cause there is really amazing theatrical performance at the Royal District Theater!” – That was a response for the “Blind Color” - a play written by an English play-writer Penelope Skinner and directed by Nini Chakvetadze. Internally displaced children from Abkhazia are invited to attend this astounding theatrical performance on March 9, at 20:00 PM at the Royal District Theater.
Tuesday, 8 March 2011
A sportsman from A/R of Abkhazia Tamaz Gaganashvili has participated in the Eurasia Cup in Kung Fu-Sanda. 148 sportsmen from six countries (Georgia, Iran, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Iraq, and Turkey) have participated in the tournament.
Friday, 4 March 2011
21 school children and 5 teachers of Abkhazia schools have participated in the selection stage of the competition “Georgian Calligraphy.” Pupils in two age groups of Abkhazia Public Schools have successfully moved to the 2nd stage of the competition.