Unified National Exams 2011 has started with exam in Georgian Language and Literature. 307 entrants from Abkhazia Public Schools and the occupied territories are taking part in the Unified National Exams (196 entrants from the occupied region of Gali and 111 entrants from Public Schools of A/R of Abkhazia).
In cooperation with the newspaper “24 saati” (24 Hours), the new quarterly newsletter “My Abkhazia” has been released by the Ministry of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia. The newsletter covers quarterly activities carried out by the MECA and encompasses variety of newspaper articles on education, culture, history and other fields.
Wednesday, 29 June 2011
Konstantine Gamsakhurdia, the Sukhumi State Drama Theatre is celebrating 125th anniversary! On June 29, at 20:00, in Marjanishvili State Theater, K. Gamsakhurdia State Drama Theater will close the season with “Première” – a play written by Lali Roseba. In addition, presentation of the theater album will take place during the closure of the theatrical season of the theater. The album includes information about founding the theater, art history, photos from performances and other interesting information.
Saturday, 25 June 2011
On June, 25, at 11:00, final games of the mini-tournament of the Government of A/R of Abkhazia will take place in the stadium “Irao.” In the final game, Ministry of Health of A/R of Abkhazia and Ministry for Regional Development of A/R of Abkhazia will compete for the I-II places, while for III-IV places will be competed among the MECA and the Supreme Council of Abkhazia.
On June 25, at 12:00, 150 IDP school children from Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region will attend free movie session of “5 Days of August” in the Cinema “Saqartvelo.” The film depicts Russian-Georgian war in August, 2008. During the movie session Mr. Giorgi Baramia, the chairman of the Government of A/R of Abkhazia and Mrs. Dali Khomeriki, Minister of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia will present certificates to the winners of the essay competition - “From Occupation to De-occupation.”
Friday, 24 June 2011
Today, at 18:00 pm, Art School “Apkhazeti #1” will perform its annual concert with the symphonic orchestra in the National Music Center of Georgia.