On May 13, at 11:00AM, over 50 pupils from Abkhazia Public Schools #2 and #3 and IDP children from IDP settlements will plant 240 pine-trees in Tbilisi in the neighborhood of Khudadov forest. The event is organized by the Ministry of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia with the support of Tbilisi City Hall.
Wednesday, 11 May 2011
On May 12, 2011, at 11:00 AM, pupils from Public Schools of A/R of Abkhazia (#2, #3 of Tbilisi and #5, #6 of Kutaisi) are visiting Sachkhere Mountain Training School of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia within the “Peace and Civic Education Support Program” of the MECA.
Friday, 6 May 2011
On May 7, at 19:00 PM, a presentation of “the First Opera House” will be held at Tbilisi State Academy of Art within the framework of the project by the art school “Abkhazia #1”. Several famous and successful singers of international festivals will perform at the evening.
Ministry of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia ()MECA) launches a competition within the “Program for the Support of the Scientists from Abkhazia” for the funding of the scientific projects. Applicants from Abkhazia (PhD students, master students, holders of master’s degree, doctors of philosophy and persons with scientific and academic positions) can submit their respective projects to the Ministry of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia.
Thursday, 5 May 2011
On May 6, Konstantine Gamsakhurdia Sokhumi State Drama Theater will have Première of the New Theatrical Play. Theater actors will perform a play “Komani Red Heart White Dove” by Irakli Samsonadze and Irakli Pertakhia. The Project is implemented with the support of the Government of A/R of Abkhazia, Ministry of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia, Tbilisi City Municipality and through the blessings of the Father Daniel.
Teachers of Abkhazia Public Schools #5 and #6 Tengiz Chakaberia and Rusudan Lomtadze have participated in the discussion of the first draft of teacher induction standards. The afore-mentioned schools have been participating in the pilot program of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.