Today at 18:00 PM, Dr. and Associate Professor Mr. Irakli Gegeneva (Head of Programs and Research Division at the MECA) is presenting a Speech on the Topic “Charity Activities in Abkhazia in 1900-1917” at the Centre of Spiritual and Intellectual Development of Youth at the Patriarchate of Georgia.
Monday, 2 May 2011
The final selection stage of the intellectual game of “What? Where? When?” is over. The finalists of the game are the following teams: “Crutsio” (IDP team), “Utopia” (Abkhazia Public School #11), “Antares” (Abkhazia Public School #7), “Tsashkibuli” (Abkhazia Public School #10), “Edelvais” (Abkhazia Public School #5), “Imedi” (Abkhazia Public School #6).
Friday, 29 April 2011
On April 29, at 18:00 PM, the Cinema “Sakartvelo” is hosting over 150 IDP and socially vulnerable children for a free movie session.
Thursday, 28 April 2011
On April 28, at 15:00 PM, a special event dedicated to the 104th anniversary of the distinguished scientist and public figure, an academician Ilia Vekua was held in the conference room of the Academy of Sciences of Georgia.
Today, at 11:00 AM, 50 pupils from Abkhazia Public Schools (# 2, # 3) and IDP youth living in compact settlements of IDPs from Abkhazia are visiting Krtsanisi National Center of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia.
On April 27, 2011, on “the Day of Reading,” pupils from Abkhazia Public Schools and members of the Literacy Clubs will meet with a writer Guram Odisharia at literature café “Qaravani” where they will discuss the writer’s famous book “Going back to Sokhumi.” Pupils from Abkhazia Public Schools located in Tbilisi (# 2, # 3) will participate in the discussion, while other Abkhazia Public Schools from different regions of Georgia will take part in the event through the internet.