Today, at 11:00 AM, 50 pupils from Abkhazia Public Schools (# 2, # 3) and IDP youth living in compact settlements of IDPs from Abkhazia are visiting Krtsanisi National Center of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia.
Wednesday, 20 April 2011
On April 20, at 17:00 PM, the Minister of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia Ms.Dali Khomeriki with youth and children with disabilities will visit NGO “Tanadgoma” where they jointly make Easter greeting cards. Children will put peace greetings and messages on the cards and together with Easter eggs and sweets send them to the Georgian and Abkhaz children living in occupied territories of Abkhazia. In addition, special Easter exhibition for paintings and crafts will be held.
Saturday, 16 April 2011
On April 16, at 15:00 PM, the Conference of Youth from Abkhazia “Zurab Anchabadze – Georgian-Abkhazia Relationship” was held at the Centre of Spiritual and Intellectual Development of Youth at the Patriarchate of Georgia. The conference was organized within the framework of the “Peace Education and Civic Education Program” of the Ministry of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia (MECA).
Friday, 15 April 2011
On April 15, 2011, 50 pupils of age 14 to 18 from Public Schools of A/R of Abkhazia located in Zugdidi (#1, #11,#12,#14,#15) and Senaki (#7) will visit Senaki Military Base under the Ministry of Defense of Georgia.
Giorgi Baramia, Chairman of the Government of A/R Abkhazia made a Presentation for the Diplomatic Corps and the International Organizations accredited in Georgia on “Occupied Abkhazia, Georgia: Background and Current Situation”, in the Hotel “Courtyard Marriott”. He stressed on Abkhazia’s historical background, occupation of the region and the current status quo.
Thursday, 14 April 2011
On April 14, 2011, at 11:00 AM, Ms. Dali Khomeriki, the Minister of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia and Mr. Avtandil Metivishvili, Deputy Governor of Shida Kartli Region will attend a special event dedicated to the “Native Language Day” in Iakob Gogebashvili Museum in Variani.