On April 14, 2011, at 11:00 AM, Ms. Dali Khomeriki, the Minister of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia and Mr. Avtandil Metivishvili, Deputy Governor of Shida Kartli Region will attend a special event dedicated to the “Native Language Day” in Iakob Gogebashvili Museum in Variani.
Wednesday, 13 April 2011
On 8-13th of April 2011, the seminar on the topic “Drug Addition and Consequences of Drug Usage” has been held involving high school pupils from Abkhazia Public School #2 (located in Vashlijvari) and Public School #3 (at the Tbilisi Sea). The seminar has been organized in cooperation with PR Department of Abkhazia Justice Department. The seminar has been lead by Nana Qardava and Shalva Gabisonia.
Monday, 11 April 2011
XII grade pupils (overall 127 schoolchildren) from Abkhazia Public Schools #1, #2, #7, #12, #21 will participate in the pretest of the final exams at general education level organized by the National Examination and Assessment Center of the MoES.
Thursday, 7 April 2011
The Government of A/R of Abkhazia and the NATO Information Center is organizing a competition “The NATO – A Guarantee for Peace.” The partners of the Project are the Ministry of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia, Ministry’s Office for the Regional Management and Apolon Kutateladze Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
Monday, 4 April 2011
On April 4, 2011, charity exhibition of the modern painter Mr. David Badzagua has been opened at the Centre of Spiritual and Intellectual Development of Youth at the Patriarchate of Georgia. During the exhibition, 40 paintings have been presented dedicated to the topic of Abkhazia and religious themes.
From April 4, 2011, 7 interns would undertake 6 months internship program at the MECA. On March 11, 2011, the MECA declared open competition for the internship program. Seven applicants have gone through interviews successfully and have been employed in the following structural units: