Giorgi Baramia, Chairman of the Government of Abkhazia announced Giorgi Sharvashidze premium competition founded by the Abkhazian Government. “Giorgi Sharvashidze premium is the highest prize of the Government of Abkhazia in the spheres of literature, science, publications, arts and architecture. The premium is awarded for the works created in 2009-2011, having obtained general national recognition due to their artistic, scientific or other values,” said the Chairman of Abkhazian Government.
Monday, 28 March 2011
On March 28, at 16:00 PM, with the initiative of the MECA, the gallery “Hobby” will host a spring exhibition of the painters from Abkhazia - “Here is My Home!” 45 works of different generations in diverse genres will be presented (paintings, graphics, sculpture, applied art works) at the exhibition.
Friday, 25 March 2011
Today, March 25, 2011, the fourth stage of the intellectual game “What? Where? When?” has been held in the following cities: Tbilisi, Zugdidi, Senaki, Kutaisi. The game was organized in Skype and it involved pupils of Abkhazia Public Schools, children living in IDP settlements and from Upper Abkhazia. Overall, 14 teams have participated in the game.
Monday, 21 March 2011
Tomorrow, at 20:00 PM, Sokhumi Drama Theater will perform Lali Roseba’s play “Première” in Marjanishvili Theater’s Small Hall.
With the support of the Ministry of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia, a special competition in Karate after the name of Iuri Omanadze (a soldier died in the war in Abkhazia) has been organized.
On March 19, 2011, the Minister of Education and Culture of A/R of Abkhazia - Ms. Dali Khomeriki and the Director of the National Examination Center (NAEC) Ms. Maia Miminoshvili have met with entrants and teachers from the occupied region of Gali. The Head of Gali Educational Resource Center – Ms. Nona Shonia has also attended the meeting. The entrants from occupied region of Gali were given special preparatory test kits and recommendations from the Heads of Subject Areas Units at the NAEC.